Is Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a rich, custard-like texture; tender, creamy interior and a slightly firmer exterior. Often used for quick microwave reheating as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers note consistent convenience and café-style taste, though some report occasional uneven reheating or variable firmness between batches and portion variations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- +3 more
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a rich, custard-like texture; tender, creamy interior and a slightly firmer exterior. Often used for quick microwave reheating as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers note consistent convenience and café-style taste, though some report occasional uneven reheating or variable firmness between batches and portion variations.
Ingredients
Egg whites, cottage cheese (cultured nonfat milk, milk, nonfat milk, contains less than 2% of: whey, salt, maltodextrin, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, carbon dioxide (to preserve freshness), enzyme), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, natamycin (mold inhibitor)), rice starch, bell peppers and onions blend (bell pepper, onion), tomato, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors), spinach, canola oil, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes (microbial), and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), salt, corn starch, guar gum, hot sauce (distilled vinegar, red pepper, salt), nutmeg. Contains: egg, milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


