Is Kirkland Signature Spanish Olives Queen Stuffed Pescatarian?

Description
Jarred, medium-sized stuffed olives show a mild briny, slightly tangy flavor and a firm, meaty texture. Commonly used in cocktails, charcuterie, salads, and snacking, they add savory contrast and hold shape when sliced. Reviewers note consistent stuffing, generous jar size, good value, and occasional variation across batches and saltiness levels.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred, medium-sized stuffed olives show a mild briny, slightly tangy flavor and a firm, meaty texture. Commonly used in cocktails, charcuterie, salads, and snacking, they add savory contrast and hold shape when sliced. Reviewers note consistent stuffing, generous jar size, good value, and occasional variation across batches and saltiness levels.
Ingredients
Spanish olives, water, pimiento stuffing (water, minced pimiento, sodium alginate, guar gum, calcium chloride and potassium sorbate), salt, lactic acid.
Check Kirkland Signature Spanish Olives Queen Stuffed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Spanish Olives Queen Stuffed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


