Is Kirkland Signature Spinach & Cheese Ravioli Organic Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory filling pairs with delicate, tender pasta to produce a creamy, yielding texture; commonly heated and served with sauces, tossed briefly in a pan, or incorporated into baked casseroles. Reviewers mention consistent taste, generous filling, easy preparation, and good value, though some report occasional texture variability across batches too.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic eggs
- egg
- organic heavy cream
- organic parmesan cheese
- organic sweet whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized organic milk
- natural flavors
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory filling pairs with delicate, tender pasta to produce a creamy, yielding texture; commonly heated and served with sauces, tossed briefly in a pan, or incorporated into baked casseroles. Reviewers mention consistent taste, generous filling, easy preparation, and good value, though some report occasional texture variability across batches too.
Ingredients
Organic Filling (organic Ricotta Cheese (organic Milk, Organic Vinegar, Salt), Organic Spinach, Organic Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Organic Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sweet Whey, Organic Bread Crumbs (organic Wheat Flour, Water, Salt), Organic Heavy Cream, Organic Roasted Onions, Cellulose & Organic Psyllium Fiber, 2% Or Less Of Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Corn Starch And Organic Psyllium Fiber, Organic Dehydrated Potatoes, Organic Garlic, Organic Spices, Organic Pasta (organic Durum Wheat Flour, Organic Eggs, Water). Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat.
Check Kirkland Signature Spinach & Cheese Ravioli Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Spinach & Cheese Ravioli Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen, Piece


