Is Kirkland Signature Spinach & Cheese Ravioli Organic Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory filling pairs with delicate, tender pasta to produce a creamy, yielding texture; commonly heated and served with sauces, tossed briefly in a pan, or incorporated into baked casseroles. Reviewers mention consistent taste, generous filling, easy preparation, and good value, though some report occasional texture variability across batches too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- organic parmesan cheese
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory filling pairs with delicate, tender pasta to produce a creamy, yielding texture; commonly heated and served with sauces, tossed briefly in a pan, or incorporated into baked casseroles. Reviewers mention consistent taste, generous filling, easy preparation, and good value, though some report occasional texture variability across batches too.
Ingredients
Organic Filling (organic Ricotta Cheese (organic Milk, Organic Vinegar, Salt), Organic Spinach, Organic Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Organic Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sweet Whey, Organic Bread Crumbs (organic Wheat Flour, Water, Salt), Organic Heavy Cream, Organic Roasted Onions, Cellulose & Organic Psyllium Fiber, 2% Or Less Of Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Corn Starch And Organic Psyllium Fiber, Organic Dehydrated Potatoes, Organic Garlic, Organic Spices, Organic Pasta (organic Durum Wheat Flour, Organic Eggs, Water). Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat.
Check Kirkland Signature Spinach & Cheese Ravioli Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Spinach & Cheese Ravioli Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen, Piece


