Is Kirkland Signature Trail Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is a delicious blend of cashews, peanuts, almonds, raisins, and M&Ms. The nuts in this trail mix provide protein and omega fatty acids, promoting muscle, joint, and brain health. The candies and raisins offer an energy boost. The resealable packaging keeps the mix fresh and critter-free. Reviewers appreciate the M&Ms and praise the good ratio of ingredients, especially the ample amount of raisins. They also commend the trail mix for its great taste and suitability for both nut and trail mix lovers. Overall, Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is a well-loved and satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Peanut oil, Salt, Raisins, Sunflower oil, Almonds, Canola oil or peanut oil, Salt, Cashews, Peanut oil, Salt, M&M'S Milk Chocolate Candies, Milk chocolate, Cocoa mass, Milk ingredients, Cocoa butter, Lactose, Soy lecithin, Salt, Artificial flavour, Flavour, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup), Cornstarch, Tapioca dextrin, Carnauba wax, Modified coconut oil and/or modified palm oil (medium chain triglycerides), Gum acacia, Titanium dioxide, Brilliant blue FCF, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, Tartrazine, Indigotine. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Soy, Milk. May contain: Wheat, Other tree nuts, Egg.

Check Kirkland Signature Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast