Is Kirkland Signature Turkey Jerky Original Pescatarian?

Description
Original-style jerky offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with hints of sweetness; texture is generally tender and chewy rather than overly tough. Commonly used as a portable snack for work, travel, or hiking. Reviewers praise consistent seasoning and value, note resealable packaging, while occasionally reporting sporadic toughness or pronounced saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original-style jerky offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with hints of sweetness; texture is generally tender and chewy rather than overly tough. Commonly used as a portable snack for work, travel, or hiking. Reviewers praise consistent seasoning and value, note resealable packaging, while occasionally reporting sporadic toughness or pronounced saltiness.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast Raised With No Antibiotics Ever, Brown Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Apple Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice. Contains: Soy.
Check Kirkland Signature Turkey Jerky Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Turkey Jerky Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


