Is Kirkland Signature VitaRain Zero Dragon Fruit Flavor Gluten Free?

Description
Bright dragon-fruit flavor with mild sweetness and light, fizzy texture; drink mixes easily into water or sparkling water and is often used for hydration, mixers, or flavored beverages. Customers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in sweetness across batches. Some mention pale color and subtle aftertaste overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright dragon-fruit flavor with mild sweetness and light, fizzy texture; drink mixes easily into water or sparkling water and is often used for hydration, mixers, or flavored beverages. Customers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in sweetness across batches. Some mention pale color and subtle aftertaste overall.
Ingredients
water, natural flavor (dragonfruit extract), citric acid, sucralose, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), taurine, acesulfame, potassium, calcium lactate, monopotassium phosphate (electrolyte), niacinamide (b3), magnesium lactate (electrolyte), pantothenic acid (b5), zinc picolinate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (b6), chromium nicotinate, cyanocobalamin (b12)
Check Kirkland Signature VitaRain Zero Dragon Fruit Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature VitaRain Zero Dragon Fruit Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


