Is Kirkwood Breaded Chicken Breast Fillets Soy Free?

Description
Frozen chicken fillets offer a crispy exterior and tender interior with mild savory flavor; commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-seared for quick dinners, sandwiches, or salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portion sizes, easy preparation, family appeal, and reheating convenience, while some note occasional dryness when overcooked and variable seasoning intensity reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen chicken fillets offer a crispy exterior and tender interior with mild savory flavor; commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-seared for quick dinners, sandwiches, or salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portion sizes, easy preparation, family appeal, and reheating convenience, while some note occasional dryness when overcooked and variable seasoning intensity reported.
Ingredients
IRON, POTASSIUM, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, ONION POWDER, RICE STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORS. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT.
Check Kirkwood Breaded Chicken Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkwood Breaded Chicken Breast Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Piece


