Is Kirkwood Breaded Chicken Breast Fillets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen chicken fillets offer a crispy exterior and tender interior with mild savory flavor; commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-seared for quick dinners, sandwiches, or salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portion sizes, easy preparation, family appeal, and reheating convenience, while some note occasional dryness when overcooked and variable seasoning intensity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, POTASSIUM, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, ONION POWDER, RICE STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORS. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Kirkwood Breaded Chicken Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping