Is Kirkwood Breaded Chicken Breast Fillets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen chicken fillets offer a crispy exterior and tender interior with mild savory flavor; commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-seared for quick dinners, sandwiches, or salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portion sizes, easy preparation, family appeal, and reheating convenience, while some note occasional dryness when overcooked and variable seasoning intensity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, POTASSIUM, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, ONION POWDER, RICE STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORS. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Kirkwood Breaded Chicken Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping