Is Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken Katsu Curry with Rice 450g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • natural flavouring

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (44%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Water, Onion Puree, Baby Sweet Corn (4%), Carrot (4%), Katsu Curry Paste (3%) (Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Ground Spices (Turmeric, Coriander, Fenugreek, Cumin, Ginger, Fennel, Star Anise, Black Pepper, Cayenne Chilli), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Chilli Flakes), Cornflour, Coconut Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin), Sugar, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken Katsu Curry with Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken Katsu Curry with Rice 450g | Spoonful