Is Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken Katsu Curry with Rice 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • natural flavouring

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (44%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Water, Onion Puree, Baby Sweet Corn (4%), Carrot (4%), Katsu Curry Paste (3%) (Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Ground Spices (Turmeric, Coriander, Fenugreek, Cumin, Ginger, Fennel, Star Anise, Black Pepper, Cayenne Chilli), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Chilli Flakes), Cornflour, Coconut Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin), Sugar, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken Katsu Curry with Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken Katsu Curry with Rice 450g | Spoonful