Is Kirsty's Thoughtful Food Beef Chilli & Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- minced beef
minced beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (50%) (water, Long Grain Rice, Coriander), Minced Beef (15%), Water, Chopped Tomatoes (7%) (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Black Turtle Beans (3%), Pinto Beans (3%) (pinto Beans, Water), Red Peppers (3%), Green Peppers (3%), Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Chilli Powder, Dried Oregano, Cocoa Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Black Pepper.
Check Kirsty's Thoughtful Food Beef Chilli & Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirsty's Thoughtful Food Beef Chilli & Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Food For Life, Bread Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 24 Ounce
Kikkoman Specialty Food Aji Mirin Southwest Rice Wine - 10 Fl. Oz.
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Kirsty's Thoughtful Food Beef Chilli & Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


