Is Somos Food Mexico Mexican Street Corn White Rice Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

A savory, slightly smoky and tangy white rice with a creamy mouthfeel and soft, slightly chewy grains. Commonly used as a side, bowl base, or taco accompaniment. Customers report authentic, rich flavor and convenient preparation, noting occasional variance in seasoning intensity and a generally satisfying, flavorful addition to meals overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Sweet Yellow Corn, Sunflower and/or Safflower Oil, Epazote, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Chili Flakes, Garlic Powder.

Check Somos Food Mexico Mexican Street Corn White Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking