Is Somos Food Mexico Mexican Street Corn White Rice Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

A savory, slightly smoky and tangy white rice with a creamy mouthfeel and soft, slightly chewy grains. Commonly used as a side, bowl base, or taco accompaniment. Customers report authentic, rich flavor and convenient preparation, noting occasional variance in seasoning intensity and a generally satisfying, flavorful addition to meals overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Sweet Yellow Corn, Sunflower and/or Safflower Oil, Epazote, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Chili Flakes, Garlic Powder.

Check Somos Food Mexico Mexican Street Corn White Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking