Is Kirsty's Thoughtful Food Beef Chilli & Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- minced beef
minced beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (50%) (water, Long Grain Rice, Coriander), Minced Beef (15%), Water, Chopped Tomatoes (7%) (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Black Turtle Beans (3%), Pinto Beans (3%) (pinto Beans, Water), Red Peppers (3%), Green Peppers (3%), Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Chilli Powder, Dried Oregano, Cocoa Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Black Pepper.
Check Kirsty's Thoughtful Food Beef Chilli & Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirsty's Thoughtful Food Beef Chilli & Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Food For Life, Bread Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 24 Ounce
Kikkoman Specialty Food Aji Mirin Southwest Rice Wine - 10 Fl. Oz.
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Kirsty's Thoughtful Food Beef Chilli & Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


