Is Kit Gourmet Biscuits White Chocolate & Cranberry Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • oats

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour Mix (brown Rice, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Quinoa), Tapioca Starch, Ground Flaxseed, Alum-free Baking Powder, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Oats, White Chocolate Chips (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin), Cranberries, Baking Powder And Soda, Sea Salt. These Products May Contain Or Have Been In Contact With Nuts, Peanuts, Seeds, Beans, Wheat, Gluten, Milk And Milk Products, Eggs, Soya Or Sulfites.

Check Kit Gourmet Biscuits White Chocolate & Cranberry Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go