Is Kitchen, Breaded Chicken Cutlet Milanese With Penne A La Vodka Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • durum flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • food starch - modified
  • vodka

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken Cutlet (Chicken Cutlet (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Isolated Soy Protein, Kosher Salt, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of Black Pepper, Sodium Phosphate), Breaded With Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet And Aged Over 10 Months, Calcium Propionate ), Kosher Salt, Black Pepper, Oregano, Parsley, Basil Par Fried In Canola Oil (Bhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor)), Penne Pasta (Water, Semolina (Wheat), Durum Flour, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)), Water, Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Onion, Garlic, Blended Oil (Canola Oil Extra Virgin Oliveoil), Food Starch - Modified (Corn), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet And Aged Over 10 Months, Calcium Propionate ), Kosher Salt, Vodka, Parsley, Oregano, Basil Chili Pepper

Check Kitchen, Breaded Chicken Cutlet Milanese With Penne A La Vodka against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep