Is Kitchen, Breaded Chicken Cutlet Milanese With Penne A La Vodka Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skinless chicken breast
  • breaded chicken cutlet
  • chicken cutlet
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • dextrose
  • calcium propionate
  • rennet
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken Cutlet (Chicken Cutlet (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Isolated Soy Protein, Kosher Salt, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of Black Pepper, Sodium Phosphate), Breaded With Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet And Aged Over 10 Months, Calcium Propionate ), Kosher Salt, Black Pepper, Oregano, Parsley, Basil Par Fried In Canola Oil (Bhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor)), Penne Pasta (Water, Semolina (Wheat), Durum Flour, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)), Water, Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Onion, Garlic, Blended Oil (Canola Oil Extra Virgin Oliveoil), Food Starch - Modified (Corn), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet And Aged Over 10 Months, Calcium Propionate ), Kosher Salt, Vodka, Parsley, Oregano, Basil Chili Pepper

Check Kitchen, Breaded Chicken Cutlet Milanese With Penne A La Vodka against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep