Is Kitchen Joy Thai Sides 10 Red Curry Spring Rolls 200g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat fibre
yeast extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Textured Soy Protein [35%] [Water, Textured Soya Protein], Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Water, Cabbage (5%), Tapioca Starch, Carrot (3%), Red Curry Paste [2.5%] [Red Chilli, Garlic, Lemongrass, Shallot, Salt, Galangal, Makrut Lime Peel, Coriander], Soya Bean, Basil, Sugar, Thickener (Modified Tapioca Starch), Red Chilli, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Makrut Lime Leaf, Stabiliser [Methyl Cellulose], Wheat Gluten, Glucose Syrup, Fructose Syrup, Sucrose Syrup, Emulsifier [ Soya Lecithins], Yeast Extract, Flavouring

Check Kitchen Joy Thai Sides 10 Red Curry Spring Rolls 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking