Is KITCHEN SINK CRISPY COOKIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural caramel flavor
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1151 CRISPY KITCHEN SINK COOKIES (SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM], UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], ROLLED OATS, RAISINS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK], WHOLE EGGS, BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS [SUGA HYDROGENATED PALM KERNE OIL AND COCONUT OIL, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE}, SALT], COCONUT [COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL], WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], CARAMEL CHIPS [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS {PALM KERNEL AND PALM}, WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO], CREAM [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, WATER, BAKING SODA, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR [ETHYL ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN])

Check KITCHEN SINK CRISPY COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast