Is KITCHEN SINK CRISPY COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • whole eggs
  • natural flavors
  • natural caramel flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +8 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1151 CRISPY KITCHEN SINK COOKIES (SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM], UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], ROLLED OATS, RAISINS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK], WHOLE EGGS, BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS [SUGA HYDROGENATED PALM KERNE OIL AND COCONUT OIL, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE}, SALT], COCONUT [COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL], WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], CARAMEL CHIPS [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS {PALM KERNEL AND PALM}, WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO], CREAM [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, WATER, BAKING SODA, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR [ETHYL ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN])

Check KITCHEN SINK CRISPY COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast