Is Kleenhanz Individual Towelettes -- 100 Towelettes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • dilhydroxypropyl peg-5 linoleammonium chloride

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient Purpose Bensalkonium Chloride,antimicrobial Inactive Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Behentrimonium Chloride, Dilhydroxypropyl Peg-5 Linoleammonium Chloride, Fragrance, Glycereth-2 Cocoate, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Water

Check Kleenhanz Individual Towelettes -- 100 Towelettes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kleenhanz Individual Towelettes -- 100 Towelettes is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Texture
Soft