Is Klein's Real Peanut Butter Ice Cream Coated With Cookie Crunch Bars, Real Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- nonfat milk
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: NONFAT MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DARK ROASTED PEANUT BUTTER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. COOKIE CRUNCH: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ) CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Klein's Real Peanut Butter Ice Cream Coated With Cookie Crunch Bars, Real Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klein's Real Peanut Butter Ice Cream Coated With Cookie Crunch Bars, Real Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream
Kind Protein From Real Food Crunchy Peanut Butter Bars - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


