Is Klement's Hot Beef & Pork Snack Sticks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Flavorings, Salt, Contains Lessthan 2% Of Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Extract Of Paprika, Lactic Acidstarter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed In Collagencasings Colored With Caramel And Fd&c Red 3, Treated With A Potassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality
Check Klement's Hot Beef & Pork Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klement's Hot Beef & Pork Snack Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Klement's Hot Beef & Pork Snack Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


