Is Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- whey
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Dry Milk , Sugar , Coconut Oil , Soybean Oil , Corn Syrup , Powdered Sugar ( Sugar , Cornstarch ) , Cream , Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Corn Syrup Solids , Whey , Chocolate Liquor Processed , with : Alkali , Milk , Contains 1 percent Or Less Of The Following : High Fructose Corn Syrup , Whole Wheat/Graham Flour , Soybean and/or Palm Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Cocoa Processed , with : Alkali , Locust Bean Gum , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Guar Gum , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Honey , Sodium Bicarbonate , Carrageenan , Vitamin A Palmitate .
Check Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


