Is Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono & diglycerides
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono & Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate (preservative), Wheat Protein Isolate, Wheat Starch, Sodium Alginate, Canola Oil, Corn Flour, Turmeric And Paprika (for Color), Artificial Flavor, Calcium Sulfate.
Check Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case.
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Kite Hill Plain Unsweetened Almond Milk Yogurt, 32 Ounce -- 6 per case.
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Where to buy
Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


