Is Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono & diglycerides
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono & Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate (preservative), Wheat Protein Isolate, Wheat Starch, Sodium Alginate, Canola Oil, Corn Flour, Turmeric And Paprika (for Color), Artificial Flavor, Calcium Sulfate.
Check Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case.
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Kite Hill Plain Unsweetened Almond Milk Yogurt, 32 Ounce -- 6 per case.
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Where to buy
Klosterman Double Split Challah Bun, 4 inch -- 96 per case is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


