Is Knorr Beef Instant Stock Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium silicate

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
disodium inosinate
calcium silicate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Granular instant beef stock mix delivers a concentrated, savory beef flavor that dissolves into a smooth, broth-like texture; commonly used to boost soups, stews, gravies, sauces, and braised dishes. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent flavor; some note a pronounced saltiness and recommend adjusting quantity to taste for desired intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Soy/ Corn/ Wheat Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract (Barley, Oats), Canola Oil, Onion Powder, Beef Extract, Calcium Silicate, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Natural Colour, Natural Flavour, Spices, May Contain Milk, Sulphites

Check Knorr Beef Instant Stock Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Beef Instant Stock Mix is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSoupMeal Prep