Is Knorr Stock Pots Beef 4x 28 g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef stock powder
  • beef powder
  • beef fat

beef stock powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated beef-flavored stock pots provide a rich, savory base with smooth, gelatinous texture when dissolved, enhancing soups, stews, gravies and sauces. Users report reliable, robust taste and convenient portioning, praising quick dissolution and consistent results while noting occasional perception of strong saltiness in finished dishes. Convenient for busy home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, salt, flavourings, beef fat (beef fat, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)) (5.2%), yeast extract, beef stock powder (2%), potassium chloride, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), caramel syrup, maltodextrin, sugar, carrots†, lovage root†, sunflower oil, beef powder (0.1%), leek†, parsley†

Check Knorr Stock Pots Beef 4x 28 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Stock Pots Beef 4x 28 g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep