Is Knorr Four Cheese Pasta Pasta Sides Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
- +4 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product [Semolina and Durum Flour (Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Parmesan, Romano, Blue and Cheddar Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Natural Flavor (Soy), Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Parsley, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Soybean Oil
Check Knorr Four Cheese Pasta Pasta Sides against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Four Cheese Pasta Pasta Sides in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Four Cheese Pasta Pasta Sides is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


