Is KNORR Gourmet Potato & Bacon Soup 2 Portions 70g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- pork
- milk
- smoked belly bacon
- ascorbyl palmitate
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Palm Fat, Potatoes† (21.2%), Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Smoked Belly Bacon (4.4%) [Pork, Salt, Stabiliser (Sodium Nitrite, Smoke)], Crème Fraiche Powder (4%) [ Milk , Antioxidant (Ascorbyl Palmitate)], Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrolysed Corn Protein, Leek†, Milk Proteins, Sweet Corn Powder†, Onion Powder†, Yeast Extract, Chives†, Spices (Pepper, Nutmeg, Turmeric), Flavourings, †Sustainably grown
Check KNORR Gourmet Potato & Bacon Soup 2 Portions 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KNORR Gourmet Potato & Bacon Soup 2 Portions 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Powder


