Is Knorr Granulated Bouillon Tomato Chicken 2.0 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Granulated bouillon offers a concentrated tomato-chicken flavor with a fine, easily dissolving texture suited for creating broths, soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and seasoning rice or meats. Customers commonly note convenience, consistent seasoning, quick dissolution, and value for bulk use, while citing strong flavor intensity and versatility across recipes in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Granulated bouillon offers a concentrated tomato-chicken flavor with a fine, easily dissolving texture suited for creating broths, soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and seasoning rice or meats. Customers commonly note convenience, consistent seasoning, quick dissolution, and value for bulk use, while citing strong flavor intensity and versatility across recipes in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Caramel Color, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking), Turmeric (color), Annatto (color), Dehydrated Parsley, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40. Contains Sulfites
Check Knorr Granulated Bouillon Tomato Chicken 2.0 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Granulated Bouillon Tomato Chicken 2.0 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Granulated Bouillon Tomato Chicken 2.0 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


