Is Knorr Granulated Bouillon Tomato Chicken 2.0 Lb Gluten Free?

Description
Granulated bouillon offers a concentrated tomato-chicken flavor with a fine, easily dissolving texture suited for creating broths, soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and seasoning rice or meats. Customers commonly note convenience, consistent seasoning, quick dissolution, and value for bulk use, while citing strong flavor intensity and versatility across recipes in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Granulated bouillon offers a concentrated tomato-chicken flavor with a fine, easily dissolving texture suited for creating broths, soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and seasoning rice or meats. Customers commonly note convenience, consistent seasoning, quick dissolution, and value for bulk use, while citing strong flavor intensity and versatility across recipes in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Caramel Color, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking), Turmeric (color), Annatto (color), Dehydrated Parsley, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40. Contains Sulfites
Check Knorr Granulated Bouillon Tomato Chicken 2.0 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Granulated Bouillon Tomato Chicken 2.0 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Granulated Bouillon Tomato Chicken 2.0 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


