Is Knorr Granulated Chicken Bouillon (40 Ounce) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, concentrated chicken flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves readily into hot liquids; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, and gravies. Reviewers note strong, consistent flavor, good value for bulk purchase, and ease of measurement, while some report it can be quite intense if overused occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, concentrated chicken flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves readily into hot liquids; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, and gravies. Reviewers note strong, consistent flavor, good value for bulk purchase, and ease of measurement, while some report it can be quite intense if overused occasionally.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Palm Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Paprika Oleoresin (Color)
Check Knorr Granulated Chicken Bouillon (40 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Granulated Chicken Bouillon (40 Ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Granulated Chicken Bouillon (40 Ounce) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


