Is Knorr Herb & Butter Rice & Pasta Blend in a Delicate Butter Flavored & Herb Sauce Rice Sides, Herb & Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk powder
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, VERMICELLI [DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT)], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, HERBS AND SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, OLIVE OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC (COLOR), SKIM MILK POWDER. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.
Check Knorr Herb & Butter Rice & Pasta Blend in a Delicate Butter Flavored & Herb Sauce Rice Sides, Herb & Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Herb & Butter Rice & Pasta Blend in a Delicate Butter Flavored & Herb Sauce Rice Sides, Herb & Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Jovial Organic Vegan Mac Brown Rice Pasta & Sauce
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
About this product
Rice · Dried


