Is Knorr Herb & Butter Rice & Pasta Blend in a Delicate Butter Flavored & Herb Sauce Rice Sides, Herb & Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, VERMICELLI [DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT)], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, HERBS AND SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, OLIVE OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC (COLOR), SKIM MILK POWDER. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.
Check Knorr Herb & Butter Rice & Pasta Blend in a Delicate Butter Flavored & Herb Sauce Rice Sides, Herb & Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Herb & Butter Rice & Pasta Blend in a Delicate Butter Flavored & Herb Sauce Rice Sides, Herb & Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Jovial Organic Vegan Mac Brown Rice Pasta & Sauce
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
About this product
Rice · Dried


