Is Knorr Lamb Stock Pot 4x28g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavour mix
  • flavourings
  • flavour enhancers

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four 28g stock pots yield a concentrated, savory lamb broth with rich, meaty depth and a smooth mouthfeel when dissolved. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, gravies, casseroles and braises, reviewers note convenient portioning and robust flavor, though some report a pronounced salty or overly concentrated final taste in cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated lamb stock (66%)(water, lamb), salt, palm fat, sugar, yeast extract, flavour mix [flavourings, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate)], potassium chloride, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), garlic, herbs (rosemary†, thyme†, parsley†), carrots†, sunflower oil, onion juice concentrate†, caramel syrup, maltodextrin, parsley roots†

Check Knorr Lamb Stock Pot 4x28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Lamb Stock Pot 4x28g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSavoryMeaty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep