Is Knorr Mushroom Risotto 175G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- italian hard cheese
- milk
- processed cheese powder
italian hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice (85%), WHEAT flour, mushrooms (1.9%), processed cheese powder (1.6%) (Italian hard cheese (MILK)), iodised salt, yeast extract, sugar, salt, extra virgin olive oil, potato starch, parsley, onion powder, garlic powder, flavourings. May contain RYE, BARLEY, OAT, EGG, SOY, CELERY and MUSTARD
Check Knorr Mushroom Risotto 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Mushroom Risotto 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Knorr Chicken Flavor Granulated Bouillon
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
About this product
Rice · Pouch


