Is Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural chicken flavouring
  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder
  • concentrated chicken stock
  • natural vegetable flavourings
  • xanthan gum

natural chicken flavouring

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated chicken stock pots deliver a savory, brothy flavor and dissolve to a smooth, silky texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, risottos, gravies and braises. Reviews often note convenience and consistent flavor; some users mention a strong, robust taste and occasional concerns about packaging or portion size issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated chicken stock (61%) (water, chicken powder †), salt, sugar †, chicken fat † (6%), maltodextrin †, potassium chloride, natural chicken flavouring, spices †, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum †), yeast extract †, carrots † (0.3%), caramel syrup †, natural vegetable flavourings, leek † (0.1%), herbs †. †certified organic ingredients (EU + Non-EU agriculture)

Check Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Cube

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep