Is Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g Vegetarian?
Description
Concentrated chicken stock pots deliver a savory, brothy flavor and dissolve to a smooth, silky texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, risottos, gravies and braises. Reviews often note convenience and consistent flavor; some users mention a strong, robust taste and occasional concerns about packaging or portion size issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural chicken flavouring
- chicken powder
- chicken fat
- concentrated chicken stock
- natural vegetable flavourings
natural chicken flavouring
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Concentrated chicken stock pots deliver a savory, brothy flavor and dissolve to a smooth, silky texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, risottos, gravies and braises. Reviews often note convenience and consistent flavor; some users mention a strong, robust taste and occasional concerns about packaging or portion size issues.
Ingredients
Concentrated chicken stock (61%) (water, chicken powder †), salt, sugar †, chicken fat † (6%), maltodextrin †, potassium chloride, natural chicken flavouring, spices †, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum †), yeast extract †, carrots † (0.3%), caramel syrup †, natural vegetable flavourings, leek † (0.1%), herbs †. †certified organic ingredients (EU + Non-EU agriculture)
Check Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Cube


