Is Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Broccoli Pasta Side Dish, 4.2 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • durum flour
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This boxed pasta side offers seasoned chicken-and-broccoli flavor with tender pasta and soft broccoli pieces coated in a creamy sauce. Commonly prepared as a quick stovetop or microwave side, users report consistent convenience, family-friendly appeal, and creamy texture, while reviews occasionally mention perceived excess saltiness and uneven vegetable quantity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT [SEMOLINA AND DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT (WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT TO PROTECT QUALITY), CORN STARCH, CHICKEN POWDER, ONION POWDER, BROCCOLI*, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER*, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), PAPRIKA AND EXTRACT OF TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), CHICKEN BROTH*, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY (MILK), NONFAT MILK*. *DRIED MAY CONTAIN SULFITES.

Check Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Broccoli Pasta Side Dish, 4.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Broccoli Pasta Side Dish, 4.2 oz is available at 19 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch