Is Knorr Pasta Sides Parmesan Fettuccine & Spinach Pasta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheeses
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient stovetop side with creamy, savory, rich notes and tender wide ribbon pasta punctuated by soft green pieces. Reviewers highlight quick, easy preparation, consistent flavor, and family-friendly use; common negatives cite excessive saltiness and occasionally thin sauce requiring adjustment. Frequently served alongside poultry, seafood, or as a simple weeknight accompaniment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina And Durum Flour (Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Enriched Spinach Macaroni Product (Durum Wheat Flour, Spinach (Dried), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Whey, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor (Soy), Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Onion (Dried), Garlic Powder, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Caseinate, Annatto Extract (For Color)

Check Knorr Pasta Sides Parmesan Fettuccine & Spinach Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Pasta Sides Parmesan Fettuccine & Spinach Pasta is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking