Is Knorr Pasta Sides Parmesan Fettuccine & Spinach Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheeses

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient stovetop side with creamy, savory, rich notes and tender wide ribbon pasta punctuated by soft green pieces. Reviewers highlight quick, easy preparation, consistent flavor, and family-friendly use; common negatives cite excessive saltiness and occasionally thin sauce requiring adjustment. Frequently served alongside poultry, seafood, or as a simple weeknight accompaniment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina And Durum Flour (Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Enriched Spinach Macaroni Product (Durum Wheat Flour, Spinach (Dried), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Whey, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor (Soy), Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Onion (Dried), Garlic Powder, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Caseinate, Annatto Extract (For Color)

Check Knorr Pasta Sides Parmesan Fettuccine & Spinach Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Knorr Pasta Sides Parmesan Fettuccine & Spinach Pasta is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking