Is Knorr Rice Side Dish, .. Medley, 5.6 oz (Pack .. of 8) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken powder
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- natural flavors
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour), Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Peas, Chicken Powder, Salt, Carrots, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Onions, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Potassium Salt, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (For Color), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Vitamins And Minerals: Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Ferrous Sulfate (Iron). May Contain Sulfites
Check Knorr Rice Side Dish, .. Medley, 5.6 oz (Pack .. of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Rice Side Dish, .. Medley, 5.6 oz (Pack .. of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Knorr Rice Side Dish, .. Medley, 5.6 oz (Pack .. of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Dried


