Is Knorr Rice Slides Herb & Butter Rice And Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, HERBS AND SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, OLIVE OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), SKIM MILK POWDER, VITAMINS AND MINERALS. NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), VITAMIN B12. MAY CONTAIN SULFITES.

Check Knorr Rice Slides Herb & Butter Rice And Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousButterySavory
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Lactose Free? Knorr Rice Slides Herb & Butter Rice And Pasta | Spoonful