Is Knorr Rich Beef Stock Pot 4 x 28g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated beef stock pots deliver robust savory beef flavor with a smooth, easily dissolving texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, casseroles and sauces. Reviewers note dependable depth of flavor, convenient portioned pots and quick dissolution; some users mention the taste can be perceived as overly salty by consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef powder
- beef fat
- beef stock powder
- milk
beef powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated beef stock pots deliver robust savory beef flavor with a smooth, easily dissolving texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, casseroles and sauces. Reviewers note dependable depth of flavor, convenient portioned pots and quick dissolution; some users mention the taste can be perceived as overly salty by consumers.
Ingredients
Water, salt, BARLEY malt extract, flavourings (MILK), beef fat (beef fat, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)) (2.6%), beef stock powder (2.5%), yeast extract, caramel syrup, potassium chloride, maltodextrin, sugar, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), onion juice concentrate, sunflower oil, beef powder (0.1%), lemon juice powder (lemon juice, maltodextrin), lovage roots, thyme
Check Knorr Rich Beef Stock Pot 4 x 28g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Rich Beef Stock Pot 4 x 28g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Knorr Granulated Beef Flavor Bouillon Ground, 7.9 oz Jar
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
Where to buy
Knorr Rich Beef Stock Pot 4 x 28g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cube


