Is Knorr Selects White Cheddar Broccoli Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
white cheddar cheese
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN RICE, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (DEHYDRATED), DRIED BROCCOLI, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, OLIVE OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK

Check Knorr Selects White Cheddar Broccoli Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Selects White Cheddar Broccoli Rice is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking