Is Knorr Sidekicks Cheesy Spinach Dip Pasta Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monoglyceride
  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • parmesan

monoglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
disodium inosinate
parmesan

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Pasta, Dehydrated Cheeses (Parmesan, Asiago, Romano), Garlic & Onion Powders, Salt, Dehydrated Spinach & Parsley, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Natural Flavour (Milk, Soy), Sodium Citrate, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Monoglyceride, Tocopherol, Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, May Contain Sulphites

Check Knorr Sidekicks Cheesy Spinach Dip Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Knorr Sidekicks Cheesy Spinach Dip Pasta is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Knorr Sidekicks Cheesy Spinach Dip Pasta | Spoonful