Is Knorr Sidekicks Garlic Alfredo Fettuccine Pasta Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Pasta, Dried Parmesan & Romano Cheeses, Modified Milk, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch & Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Butter, Garlic & Onion Powders, Natural Flavour (Soy), Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sugar, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Bha, Natural Colour, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites
Check Knorr Sidekicks Garlic Alfredo Fettuccine Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Sidekicks Garlic Alfredo Fettuccine Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Sidekicks Garlic Alfredo Fettuccine Pasta is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


